EB-5 Investor Green Cards

I am pleased to announce that Offshore Investments, a European-based publication for high net worth investors, which is sent to 20,000 investors in 165 countries, has just published our article as the lead article in the November 2014 Edition – They’re Coming to America – EB-5 Visas for Immigrant Investors.

EB-5 Investor Green Cards
By Mark Ivener, Partner, Sam Ngo, Immigration Attorney, Ivener & Fullmer and Gary Wolfe, International Tax Lawyer, The Wolfe Law Group, Los Angeles, USA

What is an EB-5 Green Card?
The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1990 established the EB-5 immigrant investor visa programme to allow individuals, who are able to make a USD500,000 or USD1,000,000 investment in the US which creates ten jobs, an avenue to obtain permanent residency also known as a “Green Card”.  The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (CIS) administer the EB-5 Programme.  The purpose of the programme is to stimulate the US economy through foreign investment and domestic job creation by offering foreign investors the opportunity to permanently reside in the US and obtain a Green Card. Every year 10,000 EB-5 visas are available, with a minimum of 3,000 reserved for investment in Regional Centres which primarily target investments in high unemployment and rural areas.

Who may be interested in an EB-5 Green Card?
The EB-5 Green Card Programme is an attractive immigration option for retirees, entrepreneurs, professionals, students, parents who want to educate their children in the US, and other high-net-worth-individuals. For retirees, unlike some other countries, the US does not have a specific visa where a foreign national can reside in the country during their retirement.  Therefore, retirees who wish to stay in the US permanently without having to be actively involved in a business, find the EB-5 Programme to be a desirable option. For entrepreneurs, the EB-5 Programme provides an avenue for foreign nationals looking to invest in a new US company an opportunity to make a return on their investment at the same time of providing the immigration benefit of a US Green Card.  For professionals, such as doctors who have not yet passed the United States Medical Licensing Examination, the EB-5 Programme allows them to lawfully reside and work in theUSbefore they pass their exams.  For foreign students who want to remain in the US after graduating or obtaining a job, the EB-5 Programme allows them to live in the US while starting or investing in a new business.  For parents who want to move their children to theUS, the EB-5 Programme allows them to avail themselves of the US education system, and also allows their children to qualify for in state tuition at state universities.  The programme is also attractive to high-net-worth-individuals looking for a path to immigrate permanently to the US and who may not qualify for other immigrant visas.

Please click here for complete article.

Tags:

Comments are closed.